Plainsfield Camp

Sedgemoor
Over Stowey
Grid Ref : ST1843036210
Summary : A possible Iron Age hill-slope enclosure known as Plainsfield Camp, lies on a north-east facing spur of land, at about 235m above OD. The enclosure sits within Park Plantation, an area of Forestry Commission managed woodland which forms part of the Quantock Forest. The enclosure is sub-rectangular in shape, enclosing an area of about 1.2 hectares, and comprises a rampart and external ditch, the latter now intermittent, with a maximum over all width of 14m. The rampart is comprised of stone and earth, 7-10m in width, and stands to a maximum of 3m on the down slope side. There are 3 breaches in the circuit, 2 on the north-eastern side and one in the southern corner. The break in the northern corner appears to be contemporary and is possibly the original entrance. The breach at the centre of the south-eastern side has previously been recorded as the original entrance but close examination would suggest that it is possibly later in date. The interior has recently been cleared of trees and several features including a pillow mound (ST 13 NE 66), 2 small pits and several slit trentches dating from the Second World War. The enclosure has been recorded on aerial photographs.
More information : [ST 18433621] CAMP [GT] (1)

A Small camp in Park Plantation, Over Stowey, Rhomboidal in
shape, about 180 x 150 yards. The earthen bank has a silted up
outer ditch, which has practically disappeared along the NE
side, and for the greater part of the N.W. side. A simple
entrance at the E. angle is now 12ft across. Plainsfield
Camp, univallate hillfort (under 3 acres). (2,3)

This earthwork is of simple bank and ditch construction with an
out-turned entrance in the centre of the east side. It is of
only moderate strength and its siting, on a gentle N.E. facing
slope, has no defensive value.

The enclosure is probably Iron Age but it is not a true
hillfort. It is similar to Trendle Ring (ST 13 NW 3).

Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

A plan and descriptive text are present. (5)

The site has been classified as a Burrows Group IV. A Watching Brief in 1983 exposed part of the enclosure ditch c 1m deep. No finds were recovered. (6,7)

ST 184 363. Camp in Park Plantation. SAM No 334. (8)

ST 184 363. The earthwork remains of Plainsfield Camp, also known as Cockercombe Camp, lie on a north-east facing spur of land, at about 235m above OD. The enclosure sits within Park Plantation, an area of Forestry Commission managed woodland which forms part of the Quantock Forest. The enclosure is sub-rectangular in shape, enclosing an area of about 1.2 hectares, and comprises a rampart and external ditch, the latter now intermittent, with a maximum over all width of 14m. The rampart is comprised of stone and earth, 7-10m in width, and stands to a maximum of 3m on the down slope side. The ditch is most prominent along the south-western side where it survives to a depth of 1.2m and is 2m in width. There are 3 breaches in the circuit, 2 on the north-eastern side and one in the southern corner, the latter of which can be seen to clearly cut the rampart. The break in the northern corner would appear to be contemporary and is possibly the original entrance. The breach at the centre of the south-eastern side has previously been recorded as the original entrance but close examination would suggest that it is possibly later in date. The interior has recently been cleared of trees and several features including a pillow mound (ST 13 NE 66), 2 small pits and several slit trentches dating from ther Second World War were recorded. (9)

The site was recorded as part of the English Heritage survey of the Quantock Hills AONB. The earthworks were recorded at 1:500 scale and located to the national grid using GPS equipment. (10)

The enclosure has been recorded on, and mapped from, aerial photographs.