Money Hill

Chollerton
Grid Ref : NY9078075750
Summary : An early 12th century Norman motte and bailey castle surviving as an earthwork. The conical motte stands to a height of approximately 5 metres and measures 30 metres across at the base and 10 metres across its circular top. There is a large hollow 3 metres across at the top of the motte, the result of partial 19th century excavation. A ditch 2.5 metres wide surrounds the motte. The bailey lies to the south and east. Scheduled.
More information : (NY 90787575) Money Hill (T.I.) Motte & Bailey (L.B.) (1)

A mid 12th century motte and bailey. The bailey lies south east of the motte, and is defended on the north side by a ditch with a bank on both scarp and counterscarp. (2)

Excavation in 1862 yielded a medieval drinking vessel. (3)

In good condition. Published survey (25") revised. (4)

Condition unchanged. Situated in a naturally strong position on a promontory formed by the bifurcation of two streams. The neck is cut off by the motte, flanked on the east by two banks and ditches. Apart from a fragmentary perimeter bank at the southern tip of the promontory, the resulting bailey enclosure is delineated by the natural slopes. (5)

NY 9080 7572. Motte and bailey castle on Money Hill. Scheduled RSM No 20923. The conical motte stands to a height of approximately 5m and measures 30m across at the base and 10m across its circular top. There is a large hollow 3m across at the top of the motte, the result of partial 19th century excavation. A ditch 2.5m wide surrounds the motte. The bailey lies to the S and E and is delineated by the steep slopes of the promontory except for a length of bank at the southernmost tip of the promontory and two broad banks 7m wide, each with a ditch 1.5m across, on the NE side which is not naturally defended. The latter earthworks are also associated with an original entrance and causeway across the ditch giving access to the motte. (6)

The site at Money Hill, Gunnerton, was granted to Ralph de Gunnerton in 1093, who shortly afterwards constructed the motte and bailey on the hill. Ralph was probably encouraged to build the motte and bailey by Henry I as part of a line of defences between Hexham and Bellingham. Gunnerton remained an important site throughout the Mediaeval period. (7)