DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age barrow cemetery was first identified by H. St G. Gray in 1931 and is also recorded on aerial photographs as earthworks and cropmarks. Part of the site has been scheduled. Three round barrows and a possible chambered long barrow partly destroyed by ploughing were identified in 1931. A further two have been identified as cropmarks on aerial photographs bringing the total to five. The barrows have a staggered roughly north-south linear alignment. The largest, and most northern, of the barrows was excavated in 1931 when a secondary urned cremation, Beaker and Neolithic pottery, a flint knife and flake were found. A group of stones to the south of this barrow was suggested to be the remains of a chambered cairn. The northermost barrow, which has a diameter of 45m,survives as a low mound surrounded by a partially visible ditch. South of this is a ring ditch visible as a cropmark with a diameter of 20m. Further south east, another barrow survives as a low mound, with a diameter of 20m, which is surrounded by a ditch. The ditch is only visible as a cropmark. South again is a ring ditch with an off-centre pit, possibly the site of the burial pit. This possible barrow appears to be sub-circular and has a diameter of 22.5m. South of this is the fifth barrow in the group. It survives as a low mound, bisected by a modern boundary. It measures 40m across. Part of the northern side of its surrounding ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The two southernmost barrows appear to have been incorporated into a later settlement (ST 04 SE 121). A number of bronze implements were found in this area in the latter half of the 19th century :- A knife dagger from Lakes Meadow; implements preserved at Orchard Wyndham were almost certainly from the area, consisting of a winged axe, a broken dagger, a rapier and a spearhead. A socketed axe is recorded as found near one of the mounds by W. Towell when draining.

+ / -