Somerset West and Taunton
Wiveliscombe
Grid Ref : ST0973028160
Summary : A large hoard of Roman coins was found in 1946 at a depth of less than a foot within 'Castle' camp by Charles Hancock, when ploughing, in the north east quarter of the south field, approximately at the position of the figure '852' on the 25" OS map. Consisting of 1139 coins ranging from AD 270-4 to c.AD 388, all were small bronze except one rare silver siliqua of Julian II. The total includes 46 barbarous imitations. The greater number of coins filled a pottery beaker, the remainder having been spread in close contact with the vase. A curious feature is the fact that about 3/4 of the hoard consists of the reigns of Valentinian I, Valens and Gratian (AD 364-83). Now in Taunton Museum. A late 4th century hoard.
More information : [ST 09732816] Large hoard of Roman coins found in 1946 at a depth of less than a foot within 'Castle' camp by Charles Hancock, when ploughing, in the N.E. quarter of the S. field, approximately at the position of the figure '852' on the 25" O.S. Map. Consisting of 1139 coins ranging from AD 270-4 to c. A.D. 388, all were small bronze except one rare silver siliqua of Julian II. The total includes 46 barbarous imitations. The greater number of coins filled a pottery beaker (illustrated), the remainder having been spread in close contact with the vase. A curious feature is the fact that about 3/4 of the hoard consists of the reigns of Valentinian I, Valens and Gratian. Now in Taunton Museum. (1-3)

This coin hoard is in Taunton Museum. The siting corresponds with that on the Museum 6". (4)