The Grange

East Devon
Broadhembury
Grid Ref : ST0928004220
Summary : Early 16th century country house altered in the early 17th and early 18th centuries. The overall plan is a long rectangle on an approximate north/south axis. The north end is an enclosed courtyard arrangement, parts of which are probably early 16th century, possibly originating as the pre-Reformation building owned by Dunkeswell Abbey. The south block of the courtyard range was probably a conventional 3 room and cross-passage plan with a lower end kitchen at the west end and a high quality chamber over the inner room. The east block may have been a parlour wing, the north and west blocks probably service wings. The development of the house has been southwards. In the circa early 17th century a double depth block was added on a north/south axis with a crosswing at the south end. This, with the old hall range, gave an overall H plan with the most sumptuous surviving 17th century rooms in the south crosswing. It seems possible that the early 17th century hall was sited in the main block but recast in the 18th century to provide the present entrance arrangement into a wide passage flanked by 18th century principal rooms with a fine stair to the rear. The 18th century remodelling also gave a garden entrance on the south side; the 18th century refurbishment is of high quality and preserved a number of 17th century rooms including a spectacular, richly-panelled room in the south crosswing, possibly the great parlour. The old putative hall range associated with the courtyard was gradually re-partitioned and altered as the main service wing. The house appears to have been virtually untouched in the 19th century.
More information : The Grange. (1610) [TI] (1)

[ST 09280422] Unimportant building. (2)

Grange built about 1610 by Sir Thos. DREWE. It has of late years been modernised. (1) The Grange, late Elizabethan on H plan, plus addition of c. 1750 v c. 1770. Not spectacular. Of the original house the back is recognizable. The span between the two south wings is filled in. (2) Built on site of the grange or granary of Dunkeswell Abbey [Devon 47 SE 1]. Possibly the quadrangle was part of the earlier building as borne out by a fireplace in one of the rooms overlooking the courtyard. (3) (3-5)

THE GRANGE is a building of little architectural importance, and historically only of interest by being built upon the alleged site of a grange of DUNKESWELL ABBEY. Admission to the house was not obtained but from the remark in T3, the older and S. side of the quadrangle is part of the former house of 1610.

This grange has been deleted from the correction copy of OS Monastic Britain, which now shows only the more important granges. (6)

Similar information to T.3. House is still substantially the early 17th c. house, though much altered in the 18th & early 19th c. (7)

(ST 09280422) The Grange (NR) (8)

Grade 2* building. (9)

Grange (formerly listed as The Grange). It is an outstanding evalued house, the early C17th enlargement very good, the C18th refurbishment of high quality. Before the sale of the panelling in the SE room in 1929, the great parlour must have rated as one of the first early C17th rooms in the Country. Grade I (10)