Cullompton Roman Fort

Mid Devon
Cullompton
Grid Ref : ST0181007630
Summary : Two forts as well as possibly two temporary camps, and internal features, were recorded during aerial survey on a spur overlooking the River Culm. Pottery earlier than circa 75 AD has been found. The 2 camps lie on the eastern side of the site and are defined by double defensive ditches. One seems to overlie and thus post-date the other. A fort was later constructed over the western side of these camps, also defined by double defensive ditches, though its northern and eastern sides are partly obscured beneath the defences of a second, later, fort. Evidence derived from excavation and field walking suggest a date of AD 50 to 70, though the exact abandonment date of the fort is unclear. Features within the fort have been interpreted as the foundations of possible granaries, a veranda on the courtyard of the principia of the larger fort, possible building lines and a well or kiln.
More information : Cullumpton Fort (ST 018076): a fort of two probable periods was recorded during aerial survey on a spur overlooking
the river Culm. An enclosure with double ditches of which the W and S gateways were visible was c 0.85 ha (2.1 acres) in area. A second, probably later, larger fort of c. 1.89 ha (4.6 acres) is suggested by earthworks only recently destroyed. Parts of two further adjacent enclosures may represent annexes. Pottery earlier than c. 75 AD has been found. (1)

A rapid examination of air photography (2a) shows the cropmarks of this site (in an area bounded by ST 017 075, ST 019 076, ST 019 077 and ST 016 076), comprising possibly two forts as well as possibly two temporary camps, and internal features. The cropmarks are described and transcribed in an article on Roman military sites in Devon (2b). (2)

ST 01810763. 2 Roman camps and 2 Roman forts on St Andrews Hill. The site consists of earthwork remains and a series of buried features identified by aerial reconnaissance and geophysical survey. The 2 camps lie on the eastern side of the site and are defined by double defensive ditches. One seems to overlie and thus post-date the other. A fort was later constructed over the western side of these camps, also defined by double defensive ditches, though its northern and eastern sides are partly obscured beneath the defences of a second, later, fort. Evidence derived from excavation and field walking suggest a date of AD 50 to 70, though the excact abandonment date of the fort is unclear. Features within the fort have been interpreted as the foundations of possible granaries, a veranda on the courtyard of the principa of the larger fort, possible building lines and a well or kiln. Scheduled. (3)