KERSWELL PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

House on the site of a Cluniac Priory which was founded between 1119 and 1129. It was a cell of the Cluniac Monastery of Montecute, and had some problems in the 14/15th century as an alien priory. It was dissolved in 1539. The priory was intended to have a prior and twelve monks, but in 1278 there were only three monks besides the prior, and in the early 16th century Leland described it as a cell for two monks. Although the house may occupy the site of the north, west and east ranges of the priory, the house has a late 16th century core with 17th and 18th century alterations. It is rendered, probably over cob and stone, with a stone slate roof.

+ / -