Church Of St Mary

Slaley
Grid Ref : NY9900060000
Summary : In the 13th century, a hermitage existed at a place called Merchingley or Marchingley, on land belonging to Walter de Bolbeck and granted by him to two marks from Kelso circa 1280. It may therefore have been a grange. The name has entirely disappeared and no traces of the hermitage, and associated Church of St Mary, now remain. Their site is unknown but the charters indicate that they were in the parish of Slaley and near the March Burn. One of the charters mentions Stainesden-Burne which is possibly the Stoney-Burn, a small tributary joining the March Burn a little below Slaley. Marchingley was one of the places destroyed by the Scots in 1346.
More information : In the 13th cent. a hermitage existed at a place called MERCHINGLEY or MARCHINGLEY on land belonging to WALTER DE BOLBECK and granted by him to two marks from KELSO c.1280. The name MARCHINGLEY has entirely disappeared and no traces of the hermitage, and associated church of ST. MARY, now remain. Their site is unknown but the charters indicate that they were in the parish of SLALEY and near the MARCH BURN. One of the charters mentions STAINESDEN-BURNE" which is possibly the STONEY-BURN, a small tributary joining the MARCH BURN a little below SLALEY MARCHINGLEY was one of the places destroyed by the Scots in 1346.

[Perusual of maps failed to locate the STONEY BURN] (1)

MARCHENLY is mentioned in 1386 and 1443. No trace of the hermitage has been found, nor are there any traditions relating to its ite. It was probably situated in SLALEY or RIDING, which were both members of the lordship of BOLBEC. The tongue of land formed by the confluence of the EAST DIPTON and MARCH BURNS, where the homestead of DIPTON-FOOT stands [NY 99466051] seems to be a likely spot. The Rev. A. JOHNSON has suggested a spot further south. (2)

Hermitage and Chapel at MERCHINGLEY [quoting (1) and (2).] (3)

No local knowledge of the STONEY BURN, the hermitage or the church, or of their sites. (4)