HARBOTTLE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

An early twelfth century motte and bailey castle later modified by the construction of a shell keep, defended by a curtain wall and tower, the bailey being used as a barmkin. In 1318 the castle was captured by Robert Bruce, was restored in 1336, but in ruins by 1351. It was repaired at the end of the 14th century. Further building work took place between 1541 and 1551 and further repairs were made in 1563. Artillery fortifications were erected in the 16th century. The castle was quarried for stone in the 17th century. The motte, 14 metres high, is 65 metres in diameter at the base and 30 metres at the top. There are 16th century buildings on top. At the foot of the motte on the south side is a mass of fallen masonry said to be of 13th century date. The motte ditch is up to 2 metres deep with traces of a counterscarp bank 0.3 metres high. The bailey was surrounded by a ditch 11 metres deep internally and 3.5 metres deep externally, with a counterscarp bank 0.3 metres high. The curtain wall survives intermittently as an earthwork with some standing masonry.

+ / -