Warden
Grid Ref : NY9119066520
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Norman motte castle. It is situated in an excellent commanding position on a promontory, overlooking the confluence of two major rivers (North Tyne and South Tyne). The promontory has been isolated by the construction of a strong ditch across the neck, and heightened so that the level top now stands 2 metres above the level of the ground to the north west. A defensive bank has been has been erected south east of the ditch, elsewhere defences are natural and precipitous. The original entrance was probably on the west side. Scheduled.
More information : [NY 91196652] Camp [G.T.] (1)

"Measures 35 paces x 25 paces, cut off by a ditch from a sort of promontory, by the side of a deep fissure in the declivity." An oval Camp, immediately north of the Vicarage, at outpost from Warden Hill [NY 96 NW 17] to watch the fords of the river. (2)

"A track comes up from the road and passes the Camp as a hollow-way on the south, and there is also an entrance with a ramp up to it on the north side, but whether this last is modern or original cannot be said. On the west there is a ditch; on the east there is a very steep slope down to the level of the road." (a) Visited by Gibson 6th Aug. 1926. (3-4)

An earthwork situated in an excellent commanding position on a promontory, overlooking the confluence of two major rivers (North Tyne & South Tyne). The promontory has been isolated by the construction of a strong ditch across the neck, and heightened so that the level top now stands 2.0 m., above the level of the ground to the NW (see 1/2500 plan). A defensive bank has been erected south-east of the ditch, elsewhere defences are natural and precipitous. A probable original entrance is visible in the west face of the work, a causewayed entrance to the north is sharply cut and possibly later, there are no signs of internal occupation, the present nearest water supply is a well 70.0 m. to the NE., perambulation revealed no traces of out-works. The hollow-way, refd. to by Authy. 3, is a natural steep sided ravine.
From the construction and topographical situation the earthwork is adjudged to be a Motte.
Warden Church (150.0 m. to the S.E.) is indicative of Saxon & Norman occupation in this area. (See NY 96 NW 13 & 40) Similar earthworks of this nature have been encountered in this county at Wooler (NT 92 NE 59) and Lowick Low Stead (NU 03 NW 4)
See Illustrations Card. (5)

NY 9119 6651. Motte castle 170m W of Warden parish church. Scheduled RSM No 20922. The conical motte stands to a height of at least 3m, is flat-topped and oval in plan, measuring 35m by 19m. A bank has been constructed along its W edge, now standing to a height of 0.5m. A ditch isolates the motte from the rest of the natural promontory, varying in width from 2.5m to a maximum of 5m. A causeway across it in the SW corner of the monument is a presumed original entrance. (6)

Listed by Cathcart King. (7)

Dodds considers the site to be little more than a lookout post and fornt line defence for Hexham. (8)

The motte was seen as an earthwork and mapped from air photographs but because of shadows it was not possible to discern any finer detail such as possible ditches, entrances etc. (9)