Warden Hill Hillfort

Warden
Grid Ref : NY9040067860
Summary : The site of an Iron Age multivallate hillfort surviving as an earthwork on Warden Hill. The hillfort was seen and mapped from air photographs. The ramparts and an area outside the hillfort have been affected by post-medieval extraction.
More information : [NY 9040 6786] Camp [O.E.] (1)

This is a small, multi-vallate hill fort commandingly sited on Warden Hill. Hogg lists it under 'native sites'. Surveyed at 1/2500. Ball shows several hut circles within and alongside the fort, but they are no more than the results of surface quarrying. Maclauchlan reports the remains of a tumulus on the highest point, but there is no trace of this. The entrance, slightly inturned, is on the west: a gap to the east has been caused by quarrying. According to Mackenzie (5) several querns have been found within the fort. Air photos show a small sub-rectangular site overlying the N.W. quadrant of the fort (see NY 96 N W 10) (2-5)

Hill Fort [L.B.] (6)

Survey (6) revised. (7)

NY 904678. Warden Hill Iron Age bi-vallate fort of 0.8 acres, is now well denuded and the inner rampart only visible in places as a robber trench. A Romano-British settlement may have overlain the defences on the east side but there has been later quarrying in this area. Listed under "Hill Forts" by Challis and Harding. (8-9)

NY 904 678. Warden Hill. Listed in gazetteer as a multivallate hillfort covering 0.32ha. (10)

NY 9041 6786. Hillfort on Warden Hill 1km NW of High Warden.
Scheduled RSM No 20926. The roughly circular enclosure measures 85m E-W by 63n N-S within three ramparts and a ditch. The ramparts have been spread and give the impression of being terraced into the hillside; the two outer ramparts, which are 0.4m and 1.5m high, are only 1.5m apart and were originally separated by a ditch which has become obscured by the spreading ramparts. The more substantial inner rampart measures 6m across and has a maximum height of 2m. Where the matrix of the rampart is clear of turf, it is composed of large facing stones infilled with smaller stones and earth. An original, slightly inturned, entrance can clearly be seen in the W side of the fort. There are no visible traces of circular houses within the hillfort; some have been damaged and obscured by surface quarrying. Aerial photographs show the possible existence of a small Romano-British settlement overlying the NW corner of the hillfort; this lies in an area of quarrying and its outline is difficult to determine with certainty. A stone field wall crosses the S edge of the site and a re-erected OS trig point lies on its S perimeter. (11)

Iron Age multivallate hillfort surviving as an earthwork on Warden Hill. The hillfort was seen and mapped from air photographs. The ramparts and an area outside the hillfort have been affected by Post Medieval extraction. All photography available to the project was examined but no evidnce was seen for a settlement inside or overlying the hillfort; enclosures both rectilinear and curvilinear were seen to the east of the hillfort and separately recorded as NY 96 NW 165. As mentioned by a previous authority, the entrance lies on the west and the gap in the rampart on the east is obviously caused by extraction. (12)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (13)