Whittington
Grid Ref : NY9900068000
Summary : The site of a Roman cemetery associated with Halton Chesters Roman fort. Two burial mounds "lie just south of Halton Chesters" (NY 99 68) and were recognized by Charlton and Mitcheson as a result of information from Mr. A. Reed who had noted a similar though larger mound there. That mound is roughly oval, 9 metres by 6.5 metres, surrounded by a ditch and traces of an outer bank. The two smaller burial mounds,2 metres and 1 metre diameter, have vestiges of a ditch but no bank. Charlton and Mitcheson compare these mounds with an extensive group of barrows at Petty Knowes near Rochester (NY 89 NW 8 and 21) excavated in 1978-9 and found to be a Roman cemetery. In their discussion they say that the distinctive Petty Knowes type of burial, a low central mound surrounded by a shallow circular ditch and outer bank, has been detected near few other forts in the frontier zone - the only examples being those at Halton Chesters and two groups near Great Chesters (NY 76 NW 35 and 47).
More information : Two burial mounds "lie just south of Halton Chesters" (NY 99 68) and were recognized by Charlton and Mitcheson as a result of information from Mr. A. Reed who had noted a similar though larger mound there. That mound is roughly oval, 9m by 6.5m, surrounded by a ditch and traces of an outer bank. The two smaller burial mounds,2m and 1m diameter, have vestiges of a ditch but no bank. Charlton and Mitcheson compare these mounds with an extensive group of barrows at Petty Knowes near Rochester (NY 89 NW 8 and 21) excavated in 1978-9 and found to be a Roman cemetery. In their discussion they say that the distinctive Petty Knowes type of burial, a low central mound surrounded by a shallow circular ditch and outer bank, has been detected near few other forts in the frontier zone - the only examples being those at Halton Chesters and two groups near Great Chesters (NY 76 NW 35 and 47). (1)

(Roman tombstones, implying the site of a cemetery, have been found a short distance south of Halton Chesters - see NY 96 NE 136). (2)

The area of Haltonchesters was mapped as part of the Hadrian's Wall WHS Mapping Project. No features were seen on the air photographs available to the project that could be identified as the barrows noted above. (2)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (3)