Sandhoe
Grid Ref : NY9710065100
Summary : The site of a Roman fort. Excavations in advance of bypass construction uncovered the possible vexillation fortress. The ditches of the east and west defences were 257 metres apart, but the northern and southern limits of the site are not certain. A timber building was encountered immediately outside the west ditch. Internal buildings of timber included a fabrica, a possible barrack block, and twelve open-ended sheds up to 17.5 metres by 7 metres in size. To the west of the fabrica was a work-pit and a possible well. Two phases of construction were visible in the fabrica and in some of the eastern sheds, where there was a further period of modification and addition, including the filling of the eastern ditch. Complete demolition in circa 87 AD had been followed by agricultural activity including a non-military ditch running east-west across the site. The area of the fort is thought to have been some 25 acres, which is similar to many "vexillation fortress".
More information : NY 971651 An Agricolan fort was discovered at Beaufront Red House, Corbridge, during the construction of a by-pass. Fifteen timber framed buildings were examined, these having been dismantled, and both the eastern and western ramparts had been removed in antiquity, or ploughed out. There can be little doubt that this was the main base or depot for Agricola's invasion of Scotland. (1-2)

The site lies immediately west of the Agricolan bath-house (NY 96 NE 16) uncovered in 1955-7 and 1.3 km west of the later forts at Corbridge (NY 96 SE 20). The ditches of the east and west defences were 257m apart, but the northern and southern limits of the site are not certain. A timber building was encountered immediately outside the west ditch. Internal buildings of timber included a fabrica, a possible barrack block, and twelve open-ended sheds up to 17.5 by 7m in size. To the west of the fabrica was a work-pit and a possible well. Two phases of construction were visible in the fabrica and in some of the eastern sheds, where there was a further period of modification and addition, including the filling of the eastern ditch. Complete demolition c 87 AD had been followed by agricultural activity including a non-military ditch running east-west across the site. The area of the fort is thought to have been some 25 acres, which is similar to many "vexillation fortress". (3-4)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (5)