HALTONCHESTERS

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ONNVM, HUNNUM, HALTON CHESTERS, ONNUM
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Halton Chesters (ONNUM) Roman fort on Hadrian's Wall. The fort and road are visible as earthworks and parchmarks on air photographs. It was constructed in circa AD 126 and extended in the Severan period which gave it an L-shaped plan. A Hadrianic granary was identified in the south-west part of the fort, and a large building complex immediately to the west. A destructive fire affected an extensive area of the fort, and may be contemporary with the destruction deposit recorded at nearby Corbridge. Excavations also revealed evidence for late 4th century rebuilding on the site.

+ / -