DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a pele tower, situated in the churchyard of St James's Church. The tower, which is probably 16th century in date, is visible as the lower courses of a rectangular building with maximum measurements of 15 metres east to west by 12 metres north to south. The remains of the collapsed upper storeys are visible as spread material 1-3 metres wide on all sides. The walls, bonded with clay, stand to a maximum height of 1.5 metres and are at least 1 metre thick. The vaulted basement of the tower house fell in 1883, but some of the springing on the south side at the western end remains in situ.

+ / -