Westgate Castle.

County Durham
Stanhope
Grid Ref : NY9066038230
Summary : Site of a pele tower-cum-hunting lodge, probably built in the 14th century, and forming the western gatehouse to Stanhope Deer Park. The building was used to hold forest courts from 1442 and later served as a residence but was reported to be in a state of ruin by 1647.
More information : (NY 9065 3824) Castle (NR) (site of) (NAT) (1)

Westgate Castle was a peel tower-cum-hunting lodge, probably built in the 14th century, and forming the western gatehouse of Stanhope Deer Park owned by the Bishop of Durham (see NY 93 NW 1). In 1442 the building was granted to Lord Lumley and used for forest courts and administration, but later served as a residence. By 1647 the `castle' had become ruinous and was `now demolished' although the `crumbling walls of an old castle at Westgate' are mentioned in 1791. (2)

The site of Westgate Castle (as in authority 1) is represented by a small roughly rectangular grass-covered mound 23.5 m by 15.5 m surrounded by falling walls and semi-derelict buildings. The mound conceals a rectangular `pele'-type tower with walls up to 2.4 m thick. Irregular excavations in the 1920s revealed a window and fireplace, possibly in opposite walls. (3)

NY 9066 3823: siting symbol shown on the 1:2500. To the east of the symbol is a roughly rectangular area, about 27 m north/south by 15 m transversely, enclosed on all sides by relatively modern stone walls. These walls are about 0.6 m to 1.2 m wide and vary in height from about 1.7 m on the outside to 0.9 m on the inside. The enclosed area which is nearly level rough grass and scrub is certainly higher than the surrounding ground but to call it a mound (Authority 2) gives the wrong impression. This is most probably the site of the castle with the modern walls possibly built over some of the castle walls. Published Survey (1:2500) Correct. (4)

The site was visited by RCHME during a survey of scheduled
monuments in County Durham. As described by Authority 4. The area is under long grass and rank vegetation. (5)

NY 907 383. Westgate Castle. Scheduled No DU/126. (6)