Rochester
Grid Ref : NY8629093790
Summary : The foundations of a substantial stone building survive on a north west facing slope beside the Dargues Burn. These probably represent the remains of a pele tower or bastle.
More information : (NY 86299378) The remains of a Pele tower. It is of the usual very strong construction with a large stones as foundations to the walls. Situated on a slight mound it overlooks the valley of the Rede. (1)

NY 86299379 The foundations of a stone building, 20.0m by 8.0m, can be traced by low mounds, upon a NW facing slope of ground, beside the Dargues Burn. The NE wall of the building stands to a max height of 2.0m the stones showing traces of mortar between them, now constituting the northern end of a stone dyke, and being of great size, suggesting a former width for the wall of about 2.0m. The site commands the valley of the Rede River to the north and south-east, and the valley of the Dargues Burn to the west.
The occcupants of the cottages known as Dunns have no further information to offer about the site. There are insufficient remains
of this building to warrant its classification as a Pele tower, though originally it must have been of substantial strength. (2)

The probable remains of a defended house (pele house) or bastle. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

Listed by Dodds. (4)