Bellingham Castle

Bellingham
Grid Ref : NY8408083280
Summary : Bellingham Castle was probably an early 12th century Motte, or motte and bailey, built by the Bellingham family. All traces of any stone castle had disappeared by the late 13th century leaving only the mound. It is unlikely that there was a bailey associated with the motte.
More information : (NY 84098328) Bellingham Castle (C.T.) (Site of). (1)

The castle and manor of Bellingham gave name to an ancient family and was held by Robert De Bellingham and 2 Richard II (1379) & 3 Henry IV (1401) and by Richard De Bellingham 33 Henry VI (1455). The castle, which stood near the village, is now in ruins. (2)

The artificial mound at the east end of Bellingham village, nearly opposite the railway station, is all that remains of the Motte and bailey castle, built in all probability by the Bellingham family in the early 12c. All traces of a stone castle which must have existed
by the late 13c have disappeared, leaving only the mound. (3)

All traces of the masonry of the castle at Bellingham have now disappeared. Its presumed site is marked by a mound near the Hareshaw Burn and this may be the motte of a motte-and-bailey fortress, built either during Stephen's reign, or at an earlier date. (4)

A grass covered mound, irregular in shape situated at 400ft O.D. on the highest point in a pasture covered field.

General visibility is excellent along the valley of the North Tyne to the east and west, but the site is overlooked by higher ground to
the immediate NE.

A small mound exists on top of the main feature, the truncated top of this mound measures only 2.0m in diameter, and cannot have held a tower of any substantial dimensions. There are no traces of extant stone work or defensive ditches, a wide perambulation revealed no indication of a bailey.

Modern building encroaches upon the site to the north-east and east and the adjacent pasture bears strong rig and furrow plough lines.(5)

Apart from its truncated top, which has been reduced in size by obviously later digging on the SE side, the small mound (at NY84088328) appears to be an entirely natural feature. Its slopes merge smoothly, on all sides, with those of the hill-feature on which it stands. It is possible that the mound supported a tower, but it appears unlikely to have been the motte of a motte-and-bailey, due to the lack of an adequate site for a bailey. To the immediate W is a steep scarp, which appears to have been created by former river action, to the S and SE. the ground also falls away, while to the NE the site is overlooked by higher ground. (6)

As described in reports of 9 7 56 and 23 9 70. (7)

Listed by Cathcart King. (8)

A fortified site at Bellingham did not exist at Bellingham before 1157, when the Scottish kings were granted Tynedale as a liberty. By 1180 enough people lived there to justify a church, and in 1250 it became manorial capital. By that time, Bellingham was granted to the Scottish King Alexander III's forester, who styled himself `Bellyngiam of Bellyngiam', and lived in a motte and bailey there. Sir William de Bellingham lost possession at the end of the century, and moved his main residence to Burniside, the motte and bailey being deserted. (9)