Hesleyside Hall

Bellingham
Grid Ref : NY8161083720
Summary : Country house, originally incorporating an earlier house and a pele tower, probably built in the early 14th century, documented in 1537 and 1541. A house was attached to the east side of this tower in the 17th century. The house was rebuilt in 1719, but the core of the earlier house is thought to survive within the present building. Additions to the house include the east front which was built in 1796. Alterations were carried out in the late 18th, the mid 19th and the 20th centuries. The building is constructed of ashlar with Lakeland slate roofs and is a courtyard house of three storeys. The pele tower was pulled down in the early 19th century and the material used to build a stable. The stables have since been demolished in turn.
More information : (NY 81618372) The house and tower at Hesleyside is mentioned in 1537. The tower stood to the east of the present mansion and was pulled down in the early 19th c.
In 1541 the tower is mentioned as being in the inheritance of
" .... Charleton sonne to Edward Charleton deceased". To the east side of the tower was added a 17th cent wing believed to have been built in 1631. In 1719 this wing was reconstructed but the core of the earlier building is believed to remain. Other alterations and building took place in the late 18th and 19th centuries. The present building is quadrangular with the work of 1719 on the south side. (Architectural description). (1)

The oldest portion of the present house is the south front which is Queen Anne (prob the 1719 rebuilding refd to by Authy 1), the
remainder that been constructed and reconstructed from the 18c.-20c. inclusive.

'A' NY 81588371. The Pele tower was situated slightly to the west of the house (now an ornamental garden) it was taken down in the 19thc., and the material used to construct a stable, the stable itself has now been demolished and the material spread. Deeds of property mention the Pele, its site, and demolition. (2)

5/21 Hesleyside Hall Grade II*. Country House. 1719, east front by William Newton 1796. Earlier core; and alterations mid C19. Ashlar with Lakeland slateroofs. A courtyard house. 3 storeys. South front of 1719, 9 bays with the right 2 added in same style by William Newton. Doorway in central 3 bays was formerly archway to courtyard and has moulded segmental arch with keystone and an outer frame of fluted Tuscan pilasters and cornice. Segment-headed windows, with keystones. Band above 1st floor. Giant pilasters at angles and after 7th bay. Moulded cornice and parapet topped by 4 heraldic beasts. To left, late C18 lower section with first 2 sash windows then blank walling with pilasters, cornice and parapet.

East front 7 bays. Doorway with Ionic pilasters, frieze and cornice. All windows in entablature except top windows which have architraves only. Pediment to window above door. Slightly projecting 3-bay pedimented centre with rusticated quoins. Rusticated quoins at angles also. Plain parapet.

Entrance side has square open porch, brought from west front in mid C19, which has Ionic columns and Adam-style capitals. To left a niche with an urn and a panel above with lion rampant. To right, a 3 bay screen to courtyard has central arch with rusticated surround, and above a 2-stage clock tower. Lower stage has clock and upper open stage, which is probably late C19, has round-arched openings,heavy banded angle pilasters and Italianate pyramidal roof.

East range, extensively altered mid C19, has irregular fenestration including several Venetian windows. Remnants of early C17 loggia arcade with heavily rusticated arches visible in courtyard wall. Hipped roofs with tall stone ridge stacks.

Good interior includes hall which has an imperial staircase with elaborate cast iron balusters; also an Adam-style plaster ceiling and Ionic columns and pilasters. This work was done by Ignatius Bonomi in 1812. dining room has stucco and painted deoration of 1847. (3)

The Charlton family built a tower at South Charlton in the early 14th century, naming the new tower Hesleyside. Edward Charlton is the first recorded resident there in 1343. It was a substantial building, for in 1525 it garrisoned 50 men who drove off a Scottish raiding party. In 1540 it was described as a massive square building with a collection of dwelings about it. The transformation into the present Hesleyside Hall began in 1631. The pele tower survived until the 1796 reconstruction when it was pulled down.Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (4,5)