Highcleughs

Corsenside
Grid Ref : NY8745086880
Summary : A probable medieval/post medieval farmstead. This comprises the possible remains of a pele tower or bastle, surviving as part of a modern sheepfold. One corner of the sheepfold incorporates a fragment of walling, composed of large undressed stones, with an average thickness of 1 metre and including some roughly dressed quoin stones at its north west end.This was part of a farmstead which remained extant into the 19th century. Associated enclosures and ridge and furrow are visible as earthworks on 2016 aerial reconnaissance photography.
More information : NY 873868. Sheepfold has at one corner a few feet of low walling of a thickness and style of masonry suggesting that it is a fragment of a peel. (1)

NY 87458688. Incorporated into the modern sheepfold is a fragment of walling of large undressed stones bound with mortar. It is 5.5m long with a maximum height of 2.5m and an average thickness of 1.0m, and at its NW end includes some roughly dressed quoin stones. The thickness and style of the walling, supports McDowall's suggestion that it may be the remains of a peel or bastle. See photograph. (2)

No change since report of 6.10.70. Surveyed at 1:10 000. (3)

The complex is illustrated on the 1865 Ordnance Survey map as a farmstead of two buildings, each with their own garth and adjacent enclosure, named Highcleughs. The northern garth remains extant as a ruined sheepfold, as described above. An additional larger enclosure, measuring 39m by 24m, lies to the immediate west of the farmstead, and is probably post medieval in date. This, and adjacent earthworks are visible on 2016 aerial reconnaissance photography and 2014 Google Earth imagery. The remaining earthworks comprise large embanked boundaries surrounding ridge and furrow of probable medieval date. A rectangular longhouse is also visible to the south of the southernmost garth, which also remains visible as an earthwork. Additional small earthwork enclosures can be traced along the west bank of Cleughs Burn.