HABITANCUM ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  HABITANCVM
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Habitancum Roman fort at Risingham. The fort lies next to Dere Street and close to the River Rede, and is enclosed by a substantial rampart and wall. It measures 135 metres north-west to south-east, by 117 metres north-east to south-west. The fort originated in the Antonine period, was destroyed in circa 197 AD, and rebuilt under Severus in the early 3rd century on a different orientation. The remains surviving as earthworks belong to the Severan and later periods. Excavations discovered an inscribed stone recording the construction of the fort by a 1000 strong mounted cohort (one of the ten units of a Roman legion). The fort was destroyed in the late 3rd century and rebuilt in the early 4th century. It was again destroyed in late 4th century. A possible vicus was also present outside the fort, and a medieval settlement later occupied the site.

+ / -