Tecket Farmhouse

Simonburn
Grid Ref : NY8656072970
Summary : Tecket Farm incorporating remains of a 15th century fortified tower. Altered in the early 17th and 19th centuries.
More information : [Name centred NY 86597293] Bastle at Teckett. (1)

At Tekett is a strong stone house of the inheritance of Wyll'm
Rydley in good repair. (2)

"Teckitt farm was the property and residence of a branch of the Ridley family about the 15 c., and their arms still remain above the front door." (3)

"The present house has been built upon the site of a large building, as the foundations of walls have been discovered at some distance around it." (4)

NY 865672997 A farmhouse and outbuildings situated on a promontory, flanked on the east and south sides by a bend in the steep sided ravine of the Simon Burn, and separated from rising ground to the north by a small steep sided grassy vale. The ground to the west rises gradually.

The farmhouse is a two storey stone building of rough-dressed stone. The upper half of the south side is a later reconstruction probably contemporary with the extensions on the north side. The west side is obscured by a range of adjoining farmbuildings.

In the east wall are two small square blocked windows. In the south wall, the original doorway, placed centrally, has some arms inscribed on the lintel stone. To the left of the door two windows share a fragment of hood moulding, which appears to date the building circa C15th.

The stonework overall, has recently been repointed and the farmhouse is in good condition.

No traces of foundations can be seen nor has the owner, Mr G Keen, come across any during the past 25 years. He knows nothing of the history of the farmhouse, other than that it was formerly a residence of the Ridley family.

The extant remains do not resemble other Bastles, Peles or Defended Houses encountered in West Northumberland. See illustration card. (5)

NY 86567297 Report by Phillips(5) confirmed: farm is still known as Tecket. (6)

Condition unchanged. (7)

A small tower at Tecket was built in the 15th century by the Ridley family. This was altered in the later 17th century, and the farmhouse reroofed and heightened in the 18th century. When finished it consisted of a tower on the south side with the 17th extension to the north of the tower, a raised first floor ceiling, and all under one integral slate roof.

When the present tenants took over in the 1980s, they redecorated the ground floor, and discovered three arches on the wall of the old tower wall, which had been the tower's external face. When inserting a window in the tower first floor, they discovered that the wall is at least 5 feet thick, and comprising a double skin, each skin about a foot thick and built of good sized stones, the inner cavity being filled with rubble. (8)

Listed Grade II. (9)