CARRAWBURGH ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  BROCOLITIA
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Carrawburgh (BROCOLITIA) Roman Fort. Substantial earthwork remains of the fort are attached to Hadrian's Wall. The defences, enclosing an area of 1.4 hectares, had consisted of a stone wall backed by an earthen rampart, but the site has suffered badly from robbing and former cultivation, and it now survives mainly as a turf-covered scarp or as a bank, up to 0.5 metres high internally. Short stretches of the outer wall face can be seen towards the south end of the west side, exposed for not more than one course; masonry is visible in the south guardchamber of the west gate and in the interval tower between the west gate and the south-west angle, both having been excavated. The north rampart lies beneath the modern road. Outside the wall was a berm, about 4 metres wide, still visible for most of the periphery as a terrace 2 metres below the crest of the rampart. Beyond this there were two, possibly three ditches, but the double ditches only survive in the south-west. The fort interior has been disturbed by stone-robbers, farmers and early excavators, and most of the low turf-covered scarps now remaining form no coherent pattern. The fort is in private hands but open to the public.

+ / -