Low Staward

Haydon
Summary : House built 1668 form two adjacent bastles, extensive alterations.
More information : [NY 81106030] Low Staward [T.I.] (1)

Once the old manor-house, where the Earl of Derwentwater took temporary refuge prior to joining the adherents of the Stuart cause. c.1715 (2)

A two storied gabled house composed in the main of undressed stores with modern pointing, and bearing a stone inscribed B.G.S. and dated 1668. Extensive alterations and additions have been made to the original structure including the erection of a new block on the eastern side-with a projecting northern wing. Two upper windows in the west block have mouldings showing a rose and thistle motif.

The house is owned and occasionally occupied by Colonel M.A. Bell of Bransley Hall, York who was not available for consultation. No additional information could be obtained from the gardener. Mounted on a modern stone base set in the front lawn, is a Roman altar which once occupied the position of a quoin stone at Staward Tower. It was removed to its present position c.1950.
(3)

Correct, the building is not outstanding. See Ground photo/AO/65/157/1. (4)

(The Roman altar is now recorded separately as NY 86 SW 21.)

Now called Staward Manor, the residence started as two bastles which were knocked together. As seen today, the eastern bastle has been extanded and refenestrated and has lost its bastle-like appearance altogether. The western bastle has retained its identity. (5)

House, late C16 or early C17 adjacent bastles, altered and enlarged. C18 left rear wing; right wing built and main block enlarged and remodelled 1835-40. Rubble and squared stone with ashlar dressings; slate roofs. Main block with parallel adjacent rear wings, lower left wing. 2 storeys, 2 and 6 bays. French door in left bay of main block, which has 2-light small-paned casements (some blocked) in raised and chamfered surrounds, that in second bay under a head with open scrolled pediment holding fleur-de-lys. In left section 3-light chamfered stone-mullioned casements, with diamond leading, under scrolled open pediments, with central rose, on first floor. Blocked bastle door between has flattened Tudor-arched lintel with panel: G & C B, 1668 (George and Cecila Bacon). Blocked door and small window below. In right return 2-light mullioned windows, some lights blocked. Right rear wing has similar windows. Left rear wing has door in Gibbs surround and windows with flat stone mullions in raised surrounds. Rear of main block has door at left and 12-pane sash above under reset scrolled pediment. Stacks at gable ends and on ridge, 5 with paired diagonal shafts.

Interior: bastle part has hearth corbels on east wall. Another concealed bastle within main block retains thick rear wall. (6)