Alwinton
Summary : Documentary evidence indicates that a pele was built on this site sometime after 1415. It was destroyed by the Scots before 1541, and the owner gathered the stone together with the intention of rebuilding on a different site. No trace of either structure survives. A pile of stones visible on Ducket Knowe may represent the remains of a medieval dovecote once associated with the bastle.
More information : "At the Lynne bridge there has been a stone house belonging to Roger Horsley, but it was pulled down by the Scots in time past,
and the owner has gathered the stones to a place of greater strength nearby, to build a new bastle house." (So described in the Survey of 1541) (Not listed in the 1415 Survey pp 12-20) (1)

A Border stronghold once stood at Linnbrigg, probably on the level plot of ground near to the present farm buildings. This was the most westerly pele in Upper Coquetdale. Of Roger Horsley's stone house there is now no trace, but on the Ducket Knowe, a rising piece of ground in a field to the east of the Linnbrigg, on the right hand side of the road leading to Alwinton, there is a large pile of stones, probably the 'place of greater strength' where the owner had gathered the material with which to build his new bastle but had not been able to do so. (2)

Ducket usually means Dovecote, and the lord's dovecote, belonging to the Horsley's, may have stood there (Ducket Knowe: Authority 2 refers) (3)

NT 8920 0626 The farmhouse at Linbrigg stands above the north bank of the River Coquet, at approx 590 feet above sea-level. The river turns from a southerly course to an easterly one, so that the farmhouse site commands the valley to the north and east, while it is strongly defended naturally, by the river, which flows through a steep sided ravine, to the south, west and north. High ground rises from the river to the north-east and gentle slopes rise to the north-west. Altogether, the site is an excellent one for a stronghold. No traces are to be found of the Bastle in or around
the farmstead. Strategically, the Ducket Knowe would be an inferior situation. Upon its highest part, is a great spread of small loose, angular stone, turf-covered, with a diameter of approx 22.0m and a maximum height of 1.5m. The absence of any large stones in the mound appears to rule out the suggestion that it represents the remains of a defensive structure. It may be remains of the dovecote however. (At NT 8960 0624). The manor of Aldensheeles was held by the Horsleys in 1317. (4)

Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (5,6)