Alwinton
Summary : Three post medieval stells or stock enclosures are visible as earthworks on air photographs, at NT 8729 1366. The features are circular in plan formed by a circuit of bank. The largest, at NT 8731 1368 measures 38m in diameter. The smallest, at NT 8724 1360 measures approximately 14m and has an entrance facing west. The final enclosure is at NT 8720 1352 and measure approximately 16m in diameter. The features were first seen on the latest HE Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken 4th March 2015.
More information : Three post medieval stells or stock enclosures are visible as earthworks on air photographs, at NT 8729 1366. The features are circular in plan formed by a circuit of bank. The largest, at NT 8731 1368 measures 38m in diameter. The smallest, at NT 8724 1360 measures approximately 14m and has an entrance facing west. The final enclosure is at NT 8720 1352 and measure approximately 16m in diameter. The features were first seen on the latest HE Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken 4th March 2015. (1)