Harrow's Scar

Carlisle
Waterhead
Grid Ref : NY6202066390
Summary : A post medieval farmstead with probable medieval origins is visible as ruined structures and earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography. The farmstead is located within Milecastle 49, Harrows Scar.
More information : A post medieval farmstead with probable medieval origins is visible as ruined structures and earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography, centred at NY 6202 6639.

The farmstead is located within Harrow's Scar Milecastle 49 (13987), the building footings having been excavated and revealed as part of the milecastle excavations. A hollow way running through the middle of the milecastle probably relates to this farmstead, as does an 'L' shape field boundary bank which lies outside the milecastle on the same alignment as the farm building. The building is marked on the 1603 map of Triermain and Walton Wood.