West Lindsey
Swinhope
Grid Ref : TF2090096070
Summary : A Second World War military camp is visible as structures and earthworks on air photographs. The site is an auxiliary camp to RAF Binbrook and comprises military buildings, roads and air raid shelters. Most of the buildings have been demolished, but a number remain extant as farm buildings on the latest 2008 vertical and 2016 oblique photography.
More information : A Second World War military camp is visible as structures and earthworks on air photographs centred at TF 2090 9607. The site is an auxiliary camp to RAF Binbrook and comprises military buildings, roads and air raid shelters. Most of the buildings have been demolished, but a number remain extant as farm buildings on the latest 2008 vertical and 2016 oblique photography. The camp is immediately adjacent to, and may have damaged or truncated the earthwork remains of a Neolithic long barrow (UID 353296), but the exact impact is uncertain due to dense tree cover on the photography.