Abbey Farm Cottages

Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Grid Ref : TL5269037650
Summary : A 20th-century rendered cottage (originally a pair of cottages, now converted to a single house) oriented east-west with a two-storey north-south gabled wing to the western end. The main east-west section has a tiled mansard roof containing four dormer windows on both the northern and southern sides and a low red brick chimney stack rising in the centre. The gabled wing has an exposed collar, a weather vane and a string course at first-floor level.
More information : A 20th-century rendered cottage (originally a pair of cottages, now converted to a single house) oriented east-west with a two-storey north-south gabled wing to the western end. The main east-west section has a tiled mansard roof containing four dormer windows on both the northern and southern sides and a low red brick chimney stack rising in the centre. The gabled wing has an exposed collar, a weather vane and a string course at first-floor level.