Gardeners House

Uttlesford
Littlebury
Grid Ref : TL5221038346
Summary : Built in 1875, the house was built for the Head Gardener and designed by Luke Grimson. A two-storey red brick building in Flemish bond with decorative pierced bargeboards, the main doorway on the eastern elevation is set within a gabled porch with pointed arch and carved stone spandrels. Immediately above the porch is a narrow window, to the north is a single window to both the ground and first floors.
More information : Built in 1875, the house was built for the Head Gardener and correspondence shows that the house was designed by Luke Grimson, although Lord Braybrooke himself requested that the bay window to the living room, overlooking the gardens to the north, be added to the original design. The total cost was around £625.
A two-storey red brick building in Flemish bond with decorative pierced bargeboards, the main doorway on the eastern elevation is set within a gabled porch with pointed arch and carved stone spandrels. Immediately above the porch is a narrow window, to the north is a single window to both the ground and first floors. To the west of the porch is a gabled bay with single window to both the ground and first floor, and a stone plaque containing a rose to the apex. All of the windows have shallow segmental heads, stone sills and timber casements. The northern elevation, visible from the kitchen garden, contains a ground-floor canted bay window with casement window above. To the west is a single ground-floor window, the upper wall being blind. The western elevation is partially obscured by a boundary wall, but has a gabled bay with first-floor window and a ground-floor doorway. The slightly recessed bay to the south contains a first-floor window. The southern elevation has a gabled bay containing a single window to both the ground and first floors, and a datestone carved with the Neville's bull's head crest to the apex. To the east is a single ground-floor window. There are two grouped ridge stacks, one to the north and one to the south, both with four octagonal chimney shafts. (1)