Orchard Lodge

Uttlesford
Littlebury
Grid Ref : TL5214038500
Summary : Orchard Lodge is a single-storey red brick gardener's cottage built around 1830 in Flemish bond with a red tiled roof. The building has a very irregular plan and was greatly extended between 1897 and 1921 with the addition of a square, hipped block at the north-west corner of the building and a rectangular block set at right angles to this running east to west and connecting the older structure to the new.
More information : Orchard Lodge is a single-storey red brick gardener's cottage built around 1830 in Flemish bond with a red tiled roof. The building has a very irregular plan and was greatly extended around 1900 with the addition of a square, hipped block at the north-west corner of the building and a rectangular block set at right angles to this running east to west and connecting the older structure to the new. The oldest part of the structure dates from the early 19th century and is the square, steeply hipped block to the south with a small rectangular block projecting to the north. This smaller block has a chimney stack at either end, the shorter northern one rising from the apex of the roof, the southern rising from the junction of the two roofs and rising the height of the hipped roof. The older, square, block was extended in the early 20th century with a small projecting block to the east – from the Ordnance Survey maps it would appear that this was added between 1897 and 1921. All the windows are wooden casements, with wooden sills, those on the western elevation are set directly underneath the eaves whilst those on the southern and eastern elevations are set under segmental brick heads formed by a single row of headers. (1)