Nursery Lodge

Uttlesford
Littlebury
Grid Ref : TL5200038590
Summary : The flint lodge was built in 1827 as a gardener's cottage with red brick plinth, quoins and window reveals, and contigous with the western boundary wall of the Park. The single storey building was originally square with a slate hipped roof and a central stack of three octagonal brick chimney shafts, but was extended to the east in the 20th century.
More information : The flint lodge was built in 1827 as a gardener's cottage with red brick plinth, quoins and window reveals, and contigous with the western boundary wall of the Park. The single storey building was originally square with a slate hipped roof and a central stack of three octagonal brick chimney shafts, but was extended to the east in the 20th century. All the windows are wooden casements. To the east of the lodge is a red brick outbuilding in Flemish bond with a monopitch roof. Estate accounts refer to building work 'to the cottage by the nursery' in September 1827. (1)