DESCRIPTION + /

Three Second World War bomb craters are visible as an earthwork on historic aerial photographs. Located in a field east of Stoke Lane, between Sherbourne’s Brake and Savage’s Wood, the row of three circular bomb craters are 5.7-6 metres in diameter and sited over a distance of 109 metres. The intended target of the Luftwaffe bomb is seems to have been the QF/QL bomb decoy site near Savage’s Wood nearby. Aerial photographs taken in 2013 indicate that residential housing in Linden Drive and Sages Mead now occupies the site of the bomb craters, which have presumably been levelled and destroyed.

+ / -