Johnsons Plain Roman Signal Station

Eden
Stainmore
Grid Ref : NY8442014950
Summary : The site of Johnson's Plain Roman signal station. Excavation in 1988-9 confirmed the twin ring ditches shown on geophysical survey. Both average 2.09m wide by 0.95m deep. The entrance causeway showed no sign of metalling. The enclosed central area is a perfect circle 8.50m in diameter, with postholes indicating a central tower, 4.25m/sq, founded on 12 posts. There was also evidence for two external palisades outside the outer ditch. Although no dateable finds were made, the basic design is so distinctive that Higham and Jones' initial identification of the site as a Roman signal/watch tower can no longer be seriously doubted.
More information : (NY 8442 1495) Earthwork (? old quarry) near Banks Gate. (1)

Situated at NY 84421495 and levelled into the SE end of a hill shoulder is a circular hollowed area about 1.5m maximum depth and 24m from rim to rim. The interior is fairly even though the S section is partly mutilated by a probable spoil heap. There is no bank around the area. It is too even for quarrying and gives the smooth appearance of a drained pond but the situation is not suitable for this. Undoubtedly artificial but purpose unknown.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)

The siting and size are such that it is unlikely to be any form of platform house. (3)

Excavated and shown to be a Roman signal station similar to that at Punch Bowl (NY 81 SW 1). (4)

Johnson's Plain Roman signal station. Excavation in 1988-9 confirmed the twin ring ditches shown on geophysical survey. Both average 2.09m wide by 0.95m deep. The entrance causeway showed no sign of metalling. The enclosed central area is a perfect circle 8.50m in diameter, with postholes indicating a central tower, 4.25m/sq, founded on 12 posts. There was also evidence for two external palisades outside the outer ditch. Although no dateable finds were made, the basic design is so distinctive that Higham and Jones' initial identification of the site as a Roman signal/watch tower can no longer be seriously doubted. Excavation report. (5)