Eden
Stainmore
Grid Ref : NY8293014850
Summary : Earthwork remains of a mound within a rectangular enclosure; probably a Roman signal station.
More information : (NY 82931485) Signal-station of the Gaskl ridge type, two miles east of Brough consisting of a platform surrounded by a circular ditch. A single entrance facing south confirms the view that the Roman road here ran further south than its modern counterpart. (1-2)

Mutilated sub-circular mound approximately 8.0 metres diameter and 0.5 metres high, surrounded by a well-formed ditch averaging 4.0 metres in width, 0.8 metres in depth externally and 0.3 metres internally; 22.0 metres in overall diameter with a causewayed entrance in its south arc. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

Not mentioned by Richmond in his article on "A Roman Arterial Signalling System in the Stainmore Pass". He assumes the line of signalling westward proceeded through Roper Castle (NY 81 SE 2), from where he says there is an uninterrupted view as far as Brough and beyond. (4)

Considered as an alternative, intervisibility between this earthwork and Roper Castle seems problematical, on account of the continuance of the high ground north-westward from Roper Castle. (5)

A large scale air-photograph taken by G.D.B. Jones shows that this signal station possesses an internal ditch. (6)

The site is similar to that (NY 81 SW 5) near Augill Bridge approx 1.1 km to the West. Although their elaborate construction, their situation and relationship to the road suggests that both sites were observation or signalling posts of some kind, their plans seem without parallel in detail in Roman or other contexts. (7-8)