South Gloucestershire
Filton
Grid Ref : ST5967279379
Summary : A small Second World War military camp is visible on the historical aerial photographs. The camp is located south of Filton airfield (Monument Number 1395348) and centred at 59671 79379. The camp is visible as extant buildings on 1944 photographs, though none shows a complete view of the camp. The 1946 aerial photographs show the whole extant of the camp and though the buildings were demolished by then, the footings were still visible and used to map the buildings. The camp may have served as accommodation for crew of the adjacent barrage balloon site (Monument Number 1591482), the possible radar station or operations room (Monument Number 1591790), the battle headquarters (Monument Number 1591770), for those manning the smoke pots (Monument Number 1591782) or other ground defences (Monument Number 1591791).
More information : A small Second World War military camp is visible on the historical aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. The camp is located south of Filton airfield (Monument Number 1395348) and centred at 59671 79379. The camp is visible as extant buildings on 1944 photographs, though none shows a complete view of the camp. The 1946 aerial photographs show the whole extant of the camp and though the buildings were demolished by then, the footings were still visible and used to map the buildings. The camp may have served as accommodation for crew of the adjacent barrage balloon site (Monument Number 1591482), the possible radar station or operations room (Monument Number 1591790), the battle headquarters (Monument Number 1591770), for those manning the smoke pots (Monument Number 1591782) or other ground defences (Monument Number 1591791). (1-2)