City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5846679436
Summary : A Second World War barrage balloon site is visible on historic aerial photographs taken in 1944. The barrage balloon site was located to the north of Charlton Road (in what is now Turnbridge Road), south of Filton airfield. The site of the barrage balloon is now a residential area.
More information : A Second World War barrage balloon site is visible on historic aerial photographs taken in 1944 and was mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. The barrage balloon site was located to the north of Charlton Road (in what is now Turnbridge Road), south of Filton airfield (ST 58459 79449). The site of the barrage balloon is now a residential area.

The balloon site was a permanent site, and was tethered by steel cables to the ground at a main anchorage point in the centre of the site, and surrounding it at a radius of 30metres (90 feet) from the main anchorage were 24 secondary anchorages. The site also comprised ancillary buildings for crew accommodation and a sub surface air raid shelter. This barrage balloon site was one of 24 (in 1940), which formed the Second World War defences, protecting RAF Filton and the BAC aircraft factory (Monument Number 1395348) from enemy aircraft. (1-4)