Richmondshire
Muker
Grid Ref : NY8931001160
Summary : Site of a possible motte consisting of a 20 metre square top promontory, with a shallow ditch up to 12 metres wide. It is currently overlain by a modern enclosure. The 1857 Ordnance Survey records the Site of Tute Hill here, and nearby at NY 8927 0107 a building known as 'Starling (?) Castle' is recorded. This site is also in the centre of the medieval settlement of Keld and on an important junction in the transport infrastructure of the Yorkshire Dales.
More information : "NY 898011. Keld, Kisdon. N bank, SW of limestone cliff,
S of enclosure on hillcrest, with drystone enclosure on site, 20m square top promontory, with shallow ditch evident round N and NNE. SW corner built up to within 1 1/2m of top and other indications of enclosing bank. Medieval ?". (1)

Site listed as a possible Medieval motte with the ditch up to 12m wide. A modern enclosure occupies the site. (2)

Originally (mis) recorded as being located as NGR NY 898 011. The correct site should be at NGR NY 893 011 (with the 3 having been misread as an 8). The 1857 Ordnance Survey records the Site of Tute Hill here, and nearby at NY 8927 0107 a building known as 'Starling (?) Castle' is recorded. This site is also in the centre of the medieval settlement of Keld and on an important junction in the transport infrastructure of the Yorkshire Dales (2A)