Highfield

Tarset
Grid Ref : NY7526090610
Summary : A modernised farmhouse which may contain the remains of a bastle, though no evidence of such a structure has been identified within the building. The partial remains of a second possible bastle are incorporated into a stone dyke to the north of the farmhouse. The standing remains represent the east wall of a building, though the narrowness of this wall suggests that it may have been a barn, built on the site of the earlier bastle. The dyke overlies the foundations of a second, wider, wall, possibly the north wall of the bastle. Documented in 1604 and ruinous in 1804.
More information : (NY 7526 9061). At the corner of a field to the north of the farmhouse (Highfield), are the remains of a small Pele tower. A second Pele is incorporated in the farmhouse itself, this (the Pele) appears to be of a late type. (1)

The farmhouse Highfield is now the property of the Forestry
Commission, and is undergoing restoration prior to occupation.
External and internal inspection of the building and enquiries of the Regional Forester, Mr W Scott, revealed no traces or knowledge of a Pele tower. NY 7538 9074. Incorporated in a stone dyke are the remains of the east wall of a strong building, the extant portion measures 4.0 m in length, 0.8m in width, and stands to a maximum height of 2.0m, its construction is of shaped and dressed stone. A splayed window is situate midway along this wall.

The dyke stands upon the foundations of the north wall, which extend north from the base of the dyke for 0.6m. The western and southern extents of the building may be traced in a pasture field by low banks 4.0 metres wide with a maximum height of 0.3m. Overall measurements of the building are 8.5 m east-west and 5.5 metres north-south.

The stone dyke east of the remains contains many dressed stones, some bearing lead-filled holes, and one with a bar-hole.

The remains are too fragmentary to classify as to period, but appear to be those of a pele-house or bastle rather than a tower. (2)

Foundations of south and west sides surveyed at 1:2500 (3)

As described in reports of 31.8.56 and 29.7.70. (4)

Highfield farm was visited by RCHME in August 1997 during the course of the Kielder SAMs Survey, in order to compare this site to other similar monuments included in the Kielder survey; no measured survey was undertaken and the farmhouse was not inspected.

The remains of the bastle or tower to the north of the farmhouse (NY 7538 9074) are as described by previous authorities. However, the width of the east wall, 0.8m, is surprisingly narrow for a bastle; it is possible that the upstanding remains are nothing more than a barn rebuilt on the site of the bastle and later incorporated into the present system of field walls. The size of the foundations which protrude from the base of the north wall certainly suggest a more substantial building than the remains of the present one.

To its north, west and south the bastle is surrounded by a broad and shallow ditched feature, about 12m wide and 0.7m deep which to the north is accompanied by a slight external bank, a feature also noted by Long (5a). This arrangement is similar to Hill House bastle (NY 78 NE 3) 2km to the south-east.

In August 1583 `the High feelde', with a number of other sites along the Tarset valley, was the subject of a raid by the Scottish
Armstrongs (5b). (5)

Extant in 1604. (6)