Tregurnow Stone Circle

St. Buryan
Grid Ref : SW4375024550
Summary : Tregurnow Stone Circle, refered by Russell in 1971, but not clear if it this circle or Boleigh which is referred to by Halliwell 1861. Two stones stood in this location until 2006, which may have been part of the circle.
More information : "In Borlase's times there were four stone circles in the Land's End district, each containing nineteen stones; a curious, although, no doubt, an accidental uniformity. All these circles, namely, the Dawns Men, the Boscawen-un, the Tregaseal, and the Boskednan, are still in existence, but some of them do not now contain the full number of stones.Near the Dawns Men.......In a croft no great distance from this there are the remains of a circle of stones, but most of then being thrown down and concealed by furze, they are not easily discovered. Four stones, however, are visible rising above the bushes" (1)

Compilers note - it is not known which stone circle Halliwell (source 1) refers to, Tregurnow or Boleigh. (2)

Tregurnow stone circle located SW 4375 2455 (3)

The two remaining stones were broken up mechanically in 2006 (5)