Garforth Station Road Bridge

Leeds
Grid Ref : SE4074133566
Summary : Garforth Station Road bridge. The stone four-track skew bridge crossing the main Garforth station was hailed as a wonder of the new railway age when it was built. Garforth was an important station for the Leeds & Selby, due to the large number of collieries in the area. It was also the junction for Richard Oliver Gascoigne's Aberford Railway. As well as carrying coal from his local collieries, this private railway carried passengers from 1835 to 1924
More information : GARFORTH STATION ROADBRIDGE The stone four-track skew bridge crossing the main Garforth station was hailed as a wonder of the new railway age when it was built.
Garforth was an important station for the Leeds & Selby, due to the large number of collieries in the area. It was also the junction for Richard Oliver Gascoigne's Aberford Railway. As well as carrying coal from his local collieries, this private railway carried passengers from 1835 to 1924 (1)