Boghead Bastle

Tarset
Grid Ref : NY7615090990
Summary : Bastle at Boghead, also known as Barty's Peel and Corbie's Castle, probably of 16th/17th century date, surviving as a ruined building. To the east of the bastle are the remains of two rectangular farmsteads, one of two rooms which survives as an earthwork and one of three rooms which has partly upstanding stone walls. There are also the remains of a curvilinear sheepfold.
More information : (NY 7615 9099) Peel (GT) (1)

Barty's Peel stands at the foot of a steep slope where the Highfield Burn joins the Tarset Burn. The walls are of rubble with very large quoins and the lower floor has been vaulted. Above the vault the
walls are 4'0" thick. The doorway is at the west end. There are no traces of any stairs to the upper floor which must have been reached by ladder or wooden steps. Near the tower are the ruins of a three compartment cottage (prob 17th cent or later) a massively built two room cottage which may be medieval, and an irregular enclosure, probably a sheepfold. (2)

A typical tudor strong house. (3)

Situated amidst boggy ground on the W side of the Highfield Burn, and overlooked by steep slopes 30.0m to the SW. The tower commands the Tarset Burn valley to the N, E and SE, and ovelooks a wide stretch of gently rising moorland to the NE, E and SE. The ground measurements are 7.0m NE-SW, 9.8m NW-SE. The walls stand to approx 4.5m on the NW and SW sides, and 2.0 to 4.0m on the opposite sides. Their thickness at ground level cannot be ascertained but at first floor level they are 1.4m thick. There is evidence of barrel vaulting of the basement, which is now nearly filled with fallen masonry. A small entrance 0.7m wide with bar holes occurs in the NW side and a small window in the SE side.

To the NW and in line with the Pele are the foundation remains of two steadings and remains of an irregular shaped sheepfold, constructed of loose stone. The side walls of the steadings are 0.8m thick, the end and partition walls, 1.4m thick; they stand to a max height of 2.0m. Lack of architectural features does not allow an accurate date of construction to be given to the steadings. The Pele is probably of 16/17c construction. Similar structures in the region have been so dated. (4)

Condition unchanged. The steadings and associated sheepfold appear to be of recent origin. (5)

NY 761 909 Corbie Castle. Remains of bastle. (See Type-site NY 88 SE 14) (6)

The remains of a bastle as described by authority 6. The name
Barty's Peel was unconfirmed. (7)

II Barty's Pele. Interesting small, unaltered, specimen of a North Tynedale tower, in a curious position at the foot of a steep slope. Description in N.C.H. Vol. XV. The vault has fallen in but the walls remains to a height of 15ft. Home, it is said, of Bertram Hilburn of the Combe. (Owned by the Forestry Commission.) (8)

NY 7612 9100. Bastle and associated buildings 730m NW of Comb. Scheduled RSM No 25080. (9)

Boghead Bastle (NY 7612 9100) and its associated remains were surveyed by RCHME in June 1997 at 1:500 scale.

Although `Barty's Peel' is the popular name of this site its original
name was `Boghead'; this appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1866) and is a name which occurs in 16th century documents. It is named in 1583 as one of a number of sites raided by the Scottish Armstrongs (10a). In 1663 it was one of a group of places held by the Hunter family (10b) and is described as `a messuage, containing in arable land, meadow and pasture 12 acres and sufficient common of pasture', held by Mark, Henry, John and William Hunter for 8d per annum (10c) After 1766 Boghead disappears from documentary sources suggesting it was deserted by this time (10d).

The remains of the bastle itself are as described by previous
authorities. Descriptions of the building have also been recorded by Long (10e) and Ryder (10f), the latter also includes sketch
elevations of architectural details.

The remains of the house immediately to the north-west of the bastle are defined by turf-covered stony banks 1.5m wide overall and 0.4m high internally; the interior meaures 11.4m by 3.6m. There is a single entrance in the centre of the north-eastern wall. Another room, apparently a later addition to the structure, adjoins the north western end. This building appears to be later than the bastle.

The second farmstead measures 21.8m by 4.3m overall but is divided into three rooms. The walls are of rough stone and survive to a maximum height of 2m, although the south-western side has largely collapsed. The relatively good preservation and comparative sophistication of structure suggest that this farmstead is later than the other.

Adjacent to the farmstead are the remains of a curvilinear sheepfold with maximum internal dimensions of 12m by 23m, defined by stony banks, 2.5m wide overall and 0.5m high on average.

Further details are contained in the archive report. (10)

Listed by Dodds. (11)