Staffordshire
East Staffordshire
Rocester
Grid Ref : SK1115039303
Summary : Probable post medieval garden features and trackways are visible as earthworks on air photographs in Rocester. The garden features form a near square embanked enclosure, divided internally into four raised quadrants surrounding a central circular platform and separated by a ditch. The bank enclosure measures approximately 44 x 38 metres internally, and the bank measures up to 8 metres wide. In places up to three narrower banks surround the main earthworks. Elements of the earthworks towards the south could be associated with the precinct boundary of Rocester Abbey, together with numerous other adjacent earthworks and are recorded separately in UID 307305. The earthworks of the probable garden features appear to be better defined than those thought to be associated with the Abbey. It is possible elements of the Abbey were reused to form the garden feature. Two trackways within the same field could be of a similar date but are likely to be later. The earthworks were mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme project and are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photographs. Scheduled.
More information : Probable post medieval garden features and trackways are visible as earthworks on air photographs centred at SK 1112 3929 in Rocester. The garden features form a near square embanked enclosure, divided internally into four raised quadrants surrounding a central circular platform and separated by a ditch. The bank enclosure measures approximately 44 x 38 metres internally, and the bank measures up to 8 metres wide. In places up to three narrower banks surround the main earthworks. Elements of the earthworks towards the south could be associated with the precinct boundary of Rocester Abbey, together with numerous other adjacent earthworks and are recorded separately in UID 307305. The earthworks of the probable garden features appear to be better defined than those thought to be associated with the Abbey. It is possible elements of the Abbey were reused to form the garden feature. Two trackways within the same field could be of a similar date but are likely to be later. The earthworks were mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme project and are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photographs. Scheduled. (1-2)