Greystead
Grid Ref : NY7600083000
Summary : Possible site of a pele tower at Chirdon. No trace of a such a structure survives above ground level and the documentary evidence formerly thought to indicate its existence may actually refer to Dally Castle.
More information : A survey of c.1715 refers to "Cherdon: an ancient pile and
small rill on ye south side of ye river of ye same name..." (1)

In 1255 Henry III confirmed an earlier grant of Chirdon to David De Lindesay. In 1237 Hugh Bolbec complained to Henry III that Sir David Lindsay was building a strong house in the form of a tower. This tower has been identified with Dally Castle (NY 7859) but it may equally well have been at Chirdon although if so it has completely disappeared. (2)

There can be little doubt that the tower built by David De Lindesey, and mentioned in a document of 1237, is Dally Castle on the north bank of Chirdon Burn. (3)

Old Chirdon at NY 76178401 is now a derelict barn, but existing windows, doorways and ceilings indicate that it was formerly a farmhouse; there is no architectural evidence visible which will date the structure, but the walling and woodwork is firm, and it does not appear to be of archaeological interest; at no point
within the fabric is there evidence of an earlier structure which
might be associated with a Pele tower.

Extensive perambulation in the neighbourhood of New and Old Chirdon revealed no surface indications or foundations of a Pele. There are several pronounced field banks in the proximity of Old Chirdon, but these are doubtless contemporary with the early farmstead, the early foundations of only one small building was found, this measures 5.0 m x 5.0 m and is conjectured to have been an outbuilding or beast house to the farm. (4)

Dodds has noted an arch in the south-west wall of old Chirdon Farm which he believes to have been the end of a vault. (5)