Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Grid Ref : TL5239038250
Summary : The footings of elements of the 17th century Store Yard, associated with Audley End House (Monument Number 541502), are visible as parchmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2010 and as high resistance anomalies in geophysical surveys conducted in 1994, 2009 and 2010. They extend over an area measuring 40m north to south by circa 30m wide and appear to reflect the long building and surrounding yard as shown on Henry Winstanley's map of 1688.
More information : The footings of elements of the 17th century Store Yard, associated with Audley End House (Monument Number 541502), are visible as parchmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2010 and as high resistance anomalies in geophysical surveys conducted in 1994, 2009 and 2010. They extend over an area centred at TL 5239 3825 and measuring 40m north to south by circa 30m wide and appear to reflect the long building and surrounding yard as shown on Henry Winstanley's map of 1688. (1-3)

This area was recorded during analytical earthwork survey. Surface features recorded are likely to be later than the dates given in (1-3) above, most probably later 18th and 19th centuries. (4)