Kyloe
Summary : A multivallate hillfort of Iron Age date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2013 and on Google Earth Imagery from 2006.
More information : A multivallate hillfort of Iron Age date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2013 and better on Google Earth Imagery from 2006. This circular, defended enclosure occupies the top of Kentstone Hill, a locally typical rise, lower than some of its neighbouring hills some of which are also occupied by contemporary enclosures. The enclosure is visible in great detail on the Google Earth imagery. The interior diameter is circa 85m, the outer circuit circa 150m across the three broad ditches. There appears to be at least two entrances, one in the south and one in the northwest. Both entrance causeways are staggered to the left as they pass inwards through the defences. The interior cropmarks show traces of an oval enclosure possibly pre-dating the hillfort but the remains appear fragmented. there is also a small penannular feature to the north side of the interior that, although only circa 5m in diameter, is defined by a ditch of 2m width. Immediately up against the southern defences of the hillfort and partially blocking the entrance, is a rectangular, palisaded enclosure, double palisaded on the west and south sides. The enclosure measures about 40m x 50m and has a broad entrance on the east side and a smaller entrance on the north side, facing that of the hillfort. The interior of the rectangular enclosure contains the trench of a rectangular building roughly 5m x 12m. This enclosure may not be contemporary with the main occupation of the Iron Age site.(1-2)