Box, Corsham
Grid Ref : ST8503568987
Summary : A Second World War military camp can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946. This camp is one of a number of military camps built at Corsham for the underground ammunition storage that was established there in the late 1930s and during the war. This part of the site included Hostel Site number 1 and Hostel Site number 2 (see EH monument 1539374). The site also includes a large spoil heap (EH monument 1539496) created when the former underground stone quarries were cleared as part of their conversion to ammunition storage.
More information : A Second World War military camp can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946. This camp, centred on ST 8504 6910) is one of a number of military camps built at Corsham for the underground ammunition storage that was established there in the late 1930s and during the war. This part of the site included Hostel Site number 1 and Hostel Site number 2 (see EH monument 1539374). The site also includes a large spoil heap (EH monument 1539496) created when the former underground stone quarries were cleared as part of their conversion to ammunition storage.(1-3)