Corsham
Grid Ref : ST8627870726
Summary : Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show a number of military buildings dispersed within the grounds of Beechfield House, Lower Pickwick. The western group were arranged to the west of the curving driveway to the main house. A large building flanked by two small structures was south-east of the house. The eastern group of buildings were on the northern side of a tree-lined avenue leading to the house. This site was presumably associated with the nearby military quarries. Air photos taken in 2009 show the area to have been redeveloped and the wartime structures have been demolished; their locations now partly occupied by the houses on Academy Drive and Woodlands.
More information : Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show a number of military buildings dispersed within the grounds of Beechfield House, Lower Pickwick. The western group were centred on ST 8612 7064 and arranged to the west of the curving driveway to the main house. A large building flanked by two small structures was south-east of the house at ST 8626 7068. The eastern group of buildings were centred on ST 8637 7080 on the northern side of a tree-lined avenue leading to the house. This site was presumably associated with the nearby military quarries. Air photos taken in 2009 show the area to have been redeveloped and the wartime structures have been demolished; their locations now partly occupied by the houses on Academy Drive and Woodlands.(1-2)