Raf Spadeadam Greymare Hill Missile Test Area

Carlisle
Kingwater
Grid Ref : NY6212274202
Summary : Greymare Hill Missile Test Area at RAF Spadeadam was the range's principle test area and was constructed in 1958/9. It is located along Greymare Hill and a natural hollow leading to the stream the Cheese Burn. The test stands were designed to support the test firing of complete missiles, later also for the ELDO Europe 1 rocket. The monument is visible as earthworks, buried and standing remains. Most obvious are the two concrete test stands which are referred to as the west stands or C2 and east stand or C3. They were designed for the firing of complete Blue Streak launch vehicles. The test area also includes a Control Centre. For more information on the site RAF Spadeadam please see HOB UID 1009804.
More information : Scheduled. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (1-2)