Winterbourne Stoke
Grid Ref : SU1068043550
Summary : A possible Neolithic hengiform enclosure was discovered by geophysical survey in the early 1990s, within the eastern half of the Stonehenge Lesser Cursus (Monument Number 219543). It is defined by a single causewayed ditch that forms an egg-shaped enclosure, with the pointed end to the north-east, which measures circa 15m long by 13m wide. The causeways are clearest at the south-western end. Some pits in and around the enclosure may be associated with its use.
More information : A possible hengiform enclosure was discovered by geophysical survey in the early 1990s. It is located within the eastern half of the Stonehenge Lesser Cursus (Monument Number 219543) at SU 1068 4355. It is defined by a single causewayed ditch that forms an egg-shaped enclosure, with the pointed end to the north-east, which measures circa 15m long by 13m wide. The causeways are clearest at the south-western end. Some pits in and around the enclosure may be associated with its use. The site was identified during background research as part of English Heritage’s Stonehenge WHS Landscape project. (1-2)